Pages

Wednesday, March 9, 2011

WILDCRAFTED & AGED PINE RESIN



Pine resin has a mild citruslike, green, balsamic fragrance.
Native Americans used pine in their incense mixtures and chewed it to treat throat infections. They also used the resin to heal wounds and bruises.
Pine is believed to be strengthening and cleansing and has long been held sacred in many cultures.
Celtic and German ancestors believed the pine tree to be a source of protection from negative energies.
Pine was burned in sick rooms to strengthen the healing process. According to older herb books, pine strengthens the nerves and gives energy, courage, and emotional strength.



Family: Pinaceae
Synonyms: rosin
Parts Used: resin, wood, needles, nuts
Aroma Description: pine odor; balsamic, light, slightly woody and spicy, green
Emotional Attributes: strengthening, cleansing/purifying
Cosmetic Uses: perfumery, aromatherapy; used in bath preparations, hair tonics, rubbing oils, etc.
Culinary Uses: used in commercial food flavorings, kernels used in salads, with cooked vegetables, rice, and ground for sauces such as pesto.
Medicinal Attributes: used for respiratory and urinary tract infections, coughs, bronchitis, asthma, rheumatism and muscular stiffness. Causes allergic reactions in some individuals.
Element Association: Air
Folklore Associations: healing, protection, spirituality, prosperity, courage, fertility
Astrological Association: Aries, Scorpio, Aquarius
Season: Autumn
Aromatic Note: Middle note
Essential Oil: Yes, steam distilled essential oils are made from the heartwood and a separate oil from the needles. Each may cause allergic reactions in some individuals.
Mixes Well With:  amber, cedar, elemi, juniper, lavender, oakmoss, pine needles, rosemary, desert sage, mugwort, white sage, sweet grass, thyme, etc.

available while supplies last for $3 oz.

0 comments: